A successful appeal by our team member, Jason Coupal, Esquire
[…] Based on its finding that the former husband had no ability to pay alimony, the trial court declined to make any determination regarding the former wife’s need, finding that it was not required to do so under Mills v. Johnson, 147 So. 3d 1023, 1024–25 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014).
Likewise, the trial court made no determination regarding whether the former wife had a need in regard to her request for attorney’s fees, finding only that she had more of a current ability to pay them than the former husband, and it denied her request for life insurance without any comment whatsoever. This was error.
Section 61.08(1) expressly requires that “[i]n all dissolution actions, the court shall include findings of fact relative to the factors enumerated in subsection (2) supporting an award or denial of alimony.” (Emphasis added.)